Tuesday, August 28, 2007

How many types of architects do you know?

In general I know 3:
  1. Solutions Architect
    Also known as: Application Architect, Software Architect, Data Architect, Integration Architect
    Role: The Solutions Architect manages the design of one or more applications or services within an organization, usually within the scope of a division.
    Some would argue that “Software Architect” is more applicable here. But since the design for many applications and services often transcends the creation of software – for example, in a data-heavy application or the integration of a series of applications – the term “Solution Architect” is a good fit in many cases and seems to be gaining adoption.
    The Solutions Architect works with the Enterprise Architect for strategic direction (both conforming to strategy, and helping to define it).
  2. Infrastructure Architect
    Also known as: Technology Architect, Systems Architect
    Role: The Infrastructure Architect’s job includes the design of the datacenter and the deployment and maintenance of applications and services across the organization.
    This role involves working with both the Solution Architect to design for scalability, reliability, manageability, performance, and security, and the Enterprise Architect, from whom he receives and contributes to strategic direction.
  3. Enterprise Architect
    Also known as: Strategic Architect, Chief Architect, Business Architect
    Role: The Enterprise Architect is concerned about the strategic vision of application and services within the organization. He or she is responsible in part for strategic direction and ensuring all applications comply with internal policies, and may be in charge of setting the direction for methodologies, tools and frameworks used.
    Many people believe that Strategic Architect is a more fitting title here because there can be a disconnect between Enterprise Architect (the role) and Enterprise Architecture (when used to describe architecture for an Enterprise), but the term Enterprise Architect seems to have built up some momentum over the past few years, and is generally more accepted.

The classification was taken from here.

Monday, August 27, 2007

Responsibilities of a System Architect

Recently I've read an article regarding system architect and found this definition:
"A system architect is responsible for creating or selecting the most appropriate architecture for a system (or systems), such that it suits the business needs, satisfies user requirements, and achieves the desired results under given constraints."
That brought me back my study in the uni with all those sophisticated definitions :)

Besides, read this if you want to know what does it take to be an architect.

Saturday, August 18, 2007

Always for the road

Spent a couple of weeks in Western Europe. A lot of impressions've left, do you want to share them with me?

Also yesterday took part in a fascinating yachting event. Outstanding relaxation!
Yachting Summer 2007